Tourika's Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy was last updated and posted on May 21, 2013. It governs the privacy terms of our Website, located at www.tourika.com. Any capitalized terms not defined in our Privacy Policy, have the meaning as specified in our Terms of Service.

We understand the importance of protecting the personal information of our customers and our employees. That is why Tourika Inc. disposes of electronic and other measures to protect your information from unauthorized accessibility. Personal data that you submit to us over the Internet is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. SSL technology ciphers all of your information and deciphers it once it is received at Tourika.com or to the other parties involved in order to fulfil our/their mandate. Tourika uses industry-standard firewalls to protect your information. Furthermore, we partner only with parties that protect your information using SSL technology and industry-standard firewalls. To earn and maintain your trust, we have designed our policy to meet or exceed the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). In addition, we are constantly looking for new and better ways to secure your personal information and to ensure that it is used in a responsible and respectful manner.

Accountability

Tourika Inc. has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring compliance with the requirements of PIPEDA. Should you have any questions regarding this policy or concerns with respect to CanadianTravel.com's compliance with the requirements of PIPEDA, you may contact Tourika's Privacy Officer. info@Tourika.com

Your Privacy

Tourika Inc. follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information. You will see terms in our Privacy Policy that are capitalized. These terms have meanings as described in the Definitions section below.

Definitions

"Non Personal Information" is information that is not personally identifiable to you and that we automatically collect when you access our Website with a web browser. It may also include publicly available information that is shared between you and others.

"Personally Identifiable Information" is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you and obtained in order for us to provide you within our Website. Personally Identifiable Information may include information such as your name, email address, and other related information that you provide to us or that we obtain about you.

Information We Collect

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Website. As a Visitor, you can browse our website to find out more about our Website. You are not required to provide us with any Personally Identifiable Information as a Visitor.

Computer Information Collected

When you use our Website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our Website. Such information is typically considered Non Personal Information. We also collect the following:

Cookies

Our Website uses "Cookies" to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our Website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

Automatic Information

We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our Website, if any, as well as the name of the website to which you're headed when you leave our website. This information also includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet Website provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and computer operating system. We use all of this information to analyze trends among our Users to help improve our Website.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we receive from you as follows:

Customizing Our Website

We may use the Personally Identifiable information you provide to us along with any computer information we receive to customize our Website.

Sharing Information with Suppliers and Other Third Parties

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for marketing purposes. We may provide your Personally Identifiable Information to suppliers that provide services to us with regards to our Website (i.e. payment processors, US customs, activity supplier, website hosting companies, etc.); such suppliers will only receive information necessary to provide the respective services and will be bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of such information.

Data Aggregation

We retain the right to collect and use any Non Personal Information collected from your use of our Website and aggregate such data for internal analytics that improve our Website and Service as well as for use or resale to others. At no time is your Personally Identifiable Information included in such data aggregations.

Legally Required Releases of Information

We may be legally required to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of Tourika Inc., our Users, employees, and affiliates.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we may notify you on our Website, by a blog post, by email, or by any method we determine. The method we chose is at our sole discretion. We will also change the "Last Updated" date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Privacy Policies.

Questions About Our Privacy Practices or This Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about our Privacy Practices or this Policy, please contact us by email at info@tourika.com.

 

30 visits and activities for free in NYC